Pride | Safety | Integrity
01738 860757

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how McNiven Construction (Scotland) Limited handles your personal information, including when and why it is collected, used and disclosed and how it is kept secure in line with data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What information do we collect?
Website usage information is collected using cookies. If you make an enquiry using one of our online enquiry forms, McNiven Construction (Scotland) Limited may request and collect the following information:
• First and Last Name
• Contact Number
• Email Address
• IP Address
• Web Browser Information
• Device
• Site Activity
This information is used to respond to your enquiry and may be recorded internally and used for internal reporting requirements.

How do we use your data?
All personal data is processed and stored securely for no longer than is necessary based on the reasons for which it was first collected. We will comply with and safeguard your rights under GDPR legislation at all times.
We will only ever use your personal data on a lawful basis. This will be because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you or because you have consented to us using your personal data. Your data may be used for the following reasons:
• To respond to your enquiry through email
• To forward your enquiry to the relevant person or department
We may also use your data for marketing purposes where you have given permission and/or where permitted by law. This may include contacting you via email, telephone or post with information, news and offers on our services and activity. We will never send any unsolicited marketing or spam.
We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purpose.
In some circumstances, we may legally be required to share certain data held by us including personal data. This will only be for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are required to comply with legal obligations, via a court order or Government authority.

Browser Cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or device by a website server. Only that server will be able to read or retrieve the contents of that cookie. It will contain anonymous information such as an identifier and a site name. Some web browsers automatically accept cookies but you may be also be asked to accept or decline these. You are able to modify your own browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.
Should you wish to do so, you can set your browser not to accept cookies. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. For more information, please consult the support documentation for your web browser.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may change our privacy policy from time to time. Due to this, please make sure you check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Accessing your Information and Opting Out/Right to be Forgotten
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. It is important that your personal information is accurate and up to date.

If you wish for your data to be cleared from our records, believe it is incorrect or incomplete, or have any questions about the handling of your data, please do not hesitate to contact the office on 01738 860 757 or admin@mcnivenconstruction.co.uk.

Socialise With Us

McNiven Construction (Scotland) Ltd

4 Fingask Place

St Madoes

Perth

PH2 7TX


Tel: 01738 860757

admin@mcnivengroup.com

Website Design: www.tgocreative.co.uk